1. Health & Lifestyle

Red Sandalwood: Know its Benefits, Side Effects, and Uses

Red sandalwood, like ordinary sandalwood, has cooling effects, and the tree's heartwood is commonly utilized for therapeutic purposes. Red sandalwood is also utilized in religious rituals and as a colorant.

Shruti Kandwal
Red Sandalwood
Red Sandalwood

The Pterocarpus santalinus, also known as red sanders, red saunders, Yerra Chandanam, etc. is a red-colored sandalwood tree that has several benefits - from the creation of antiques to the production of pharmaceuticals and, most notably, aesthetic projects. The redwood on the slow-growing tree is stunning.

Red sandalwood is used to treat ailments such as cancer, wounds, digestive issues, fluid retention, and many more. However, there is no clear scientific evidence to back these claims.

Red sandalwood, like ordinary sandalwood, has cooling effects, and the tree's heartwood is commonly utilized for therapeutic purposes. Red sandalwood is also utilized in religious rituals and as a colorant.

Benefits of Red Sandalwood

Skin Pigmentation: In the cosmetic business, red sandalwood extract is commonly used to eliminate or lighten pigmentation spots or scars on the skin. You can easily produce face packs at home that are just as effective as the pigmentation solutions available.

Acne and Scar Removal: Red sandalwood powder fights acne and scars on the face, neck, chest, back, and upper arms by using its antibacterial characteristics. Make a paste with one tablespoon sandalwood powder, one tablespoon turmeric powder and a pinch of camphor with rosewater. Apply the paste to the afflicted areas immediately. Allow the paste to sit overnight before thoroughly rinsing the next morning.

Wound Healing Properties: Red sandalwood has excellent wound healing qualities and is ideal for treating minor cuts and wounds. Minor scratches and wounds will heal faster if they are washed with red sandalwood water.

Burns: Sandalwood has cooling effects and is used to treat sunburned skin.

Good for Diabetes: The active components in red sandalwood help dramatically lower raised blood sugar levels. Tumblers were traditionally constructed of red sandalwood, and water was consumed from it by diabetic patients.

Eczema: Eczema is a skin condition in which the patient has skin inflammation. Eczema has no cure; however, it may be treated with natural therapies. To relieve irritation and inflammation caused by eczema, create a paste using camphor, red sandalwood powder, and a few drops of water. This paste gives immediate relief from itching and burning skin.

Antiseptic benefits: Red Sandalwood has antibacterial and therapeutic effects and has been utilized in ancient Ayurvedic medicine as an antiseptic. Sprinkle red sandalwood powder on wounded skin to use as an antibacterial.

Side effects of Red Sandalwood

Red sandalwood is typically considered safe for topical use. However, it should not be used on the skin during pregnancy or breastfeeding. Avoid using it if any irritation occurs.

How To Use for Different Skin Types

  • Oily/combination skin: Sandalwood paste combined with lemon is used to heal acne and post-acne scarring, as well as to clear blemishes.

  • Dry Skin: Sandalwood paste combined with honey can be used as a nutritious face mask for dry skin.

  • Normal Skin: Sandalwood combined with milk can be used to cure pigmentation on normal skin.

Share your comments

Subscribe to our Newsletter. You choose the topics of your interest and we'll send you handpicked news and latest updates based on your choice.

Subscribe Newsletters